ET6401-PSM4

40G QSFP+ LR4 Parallel Single-Mode Optical Transceiver

The ET6401-PSM4 is a parallel 40 Gbps Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical transceiver. The transceiver provides increased port density with total system cost savings. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical transceiver offers four independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10 Gbps operation, for an aggregate data rate of 40 Gbps over 10 km of single-mode fiber. An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP+ transceiver receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel-to-channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through a z-pluggable 38-pin connector per QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) requirement. The transceiver operates with a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the transceiver. A two-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility. The ET6401-PSM4 is designed with a form factor, optical/electrical connection, and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions, including temperature, humidity, and EMI interference. The transceiver can be managed through an I2C two-wire serial interface.

Features
  • 4 Parallel lanes design
  • Up to 11.2 Gbps data rate per channel
  • Aggregate bandwidth of up to 44 Gbps
  • QSFP+ MSA compliant
  • Up to 10 km transmission over single-mode fiber (SMF)
  • Maximum power consumption 3.5 W
  • Single +3.3 V power supply
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70°C
  • RoHS-6 compliant

 


RESOURCE DOWNLOAD
 DataSheet

RELEATED PRODUCTS

ORDERING INFORMATION 40G QSFP+ LR4 Parallel Single-Mode Optical Transceiver
Product Code: ET6401-PSM4



Copyright © ENDY AUSTRALIA, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Use of the information contained on this page is governed by Australian law and is subject to the disclaimers which can be read on the Term of Use. View the ENDY AUSTRALIA Privacy Policy.